For this collection each piece has been hand drawn, digitized and sculpted into the gorgeous artwork you see. They feature some of our most engendered native plants and birds, but not in the way you expect.
KAKI | BLACK STILT
The eggs of these nationally critical birds (conservation status) are distinctive and busy in appearance. They feature a deep tan base with chocolate, petrol blue and copper splodges dotting the surface. There are approximately 100 birds remaining (including captive), and they are found along the edges of braided rivers and wetlands in the Mackenzie Basin, noticeable by their black bodies, long thin beak and lean red legs. Birds are known to breed for life and unlike other riverbed birds, these remain in the Mackenzie Basin over winter despite their habitat freezing (source DOC/Te Papa Atawhai).
SOUTH ISLAND TAKAHĒ
The eggs of these nationally vulnerable birds (conservation status) are cream/tan in appearance with splodges of mustard, cocoa and grey blue. There are approximately 445 birds in New Zealand (some wild, some captive) and they are found in the native grasslands of Murchison Mountains, Fiordland and Gouland Downs (Kahurangi National Park). Whilst similar looking to the more common pūkeko, Takahē birds are much larger with stout legs and more colouring. They breed once a year producing only 1-2 chicks which makes increasing the population longer (source NZBO).
TARA ITI | FAIRY TERN
The eggs of these nationally critical birds (conservation status) are delicate in appearance featuring a soft white/cream base with pastel blues, greens and cocoa spots. There are only 40 remaining fairy tern birds with fewer than 12 breeding pairs left in New Zealand. There are only four sites you can find these small white birds with a distinctive black cap: Waipu sandspit, Mangawhai sandspit, Pakiri River mouth, and Papakanui sandspit on the southern headland of the Kaipara Harbour. Be mindful of restricted areas and nests in the sand (not easily spotted eggs are 1cm long) if visiting these places, they are helping to protect the last remaining few. (Source NZBO)
BLACK-BILLED GULL | TARĀPUKA
The eggs of these nationally critical birds (conservation status) are cream-brown in appearance and feature bold chocolate, grey/blue and golden splodges. These are the most threatened gull species in the world and whilst they still have relatively good numbers in the South Island, the population has rapidly declined. The majority can be found on inland riverbeds in Southland with only 5% in the North Island (Sulphur Bay, Rotorua). Whilst similar in size and shape to your regular red billed gull, these have a distinctive black beak and red circle around the eye. (Source NZBO)